Use the following terms in a subject search to find related items in the library catalogue.
Subject headings to explore:
• Archaeology--Methodology--Handbooks, manuals, etc.
• Mayas--Material culture.
• Land settlement patterns--Peru--Andahuaylas (Province)--History.
• Archaeological thefts--Iraq.
• Historic sites--Conservation and restoration--Moral and ethical aspects.
• Excavations (Archaeology)--Utah--Great Salt Lake Desert.
To get some contextual background information on your topic, add:
AND (encyclopedia OR handbook)
to your basic search in Discover, then limit to books. This will give you resources that will help you formulate your specific topic and get some background knowledge.
Click here for an example search.
A database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources. Fully searchable across all files.
The below lists of resources will help you get started on a particular topic.
Here are some awesome books to get you started on your research topic. Please note: E-Books are restricted to current TRU students, staff and faculty.
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to 5000 ebook and ereference titles in social sciences.
Archaeology in America by 
Archaeology of Ancient Mexico and Central America by 
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Archaeology by 
Encyclopedia of Archaeology by 
Encyclopedia of Historical Archaeology by 
Encyclopedia of the Archaeology of Ancient Egypt by 
Handbook of Archaeological Theories by 
Historical Dictionary of Early North America by 
The Oxford Handbook of Mesoamerican Archaeology by 
